top of page

General Data Protection Regulation

Welcome to the space concerning the protection of personal data for this Site under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), applicable from May 25, 2018

 

A family business is also a corporate citizen that places the principles of honesty and transparency at the heart of its daily actions. We are convinced that the foundations of a solid and lasting relationship with you are based on trust and mutual interest. We attach paramount importance to protecting and respecting what is most precious to you, namely your privacy and your choices. In accordance with Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR), we bring you the best guarantees. 

Our main commitments 

  • Your personal data is subject to confidentiality. 

  • They are used by us exclusively for our service. 

  • Your personal data is never sold to third parties.

  • Your personal data is protected.

 

The third party here refers, as the General Data Protection Regulation indicates in its article 4 as “a natural or legal person, a public authority, a service or a body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons, who placed under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data”. 

Reference laws

EUROPEAN PROVISIONS- Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

FRENCH PROVISIONS- Law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms which makes the CNIL, National Commission for Data Processing and Freedoms, the regulator of personal data in France.

What is personal data?

The General Data Protection Regulation defines, in Article 4, personal data as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, knowing that an "identifiable natural person" is deemed to be a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more specific elements specific to its physical identity, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social.

Why do we collect / receive personal data?

The collection or receipt of personal data is always justified by the services we provide to you. We collect personal data from you, or receive it from you, through our website, our questionnaires, product pages, or social networks. In some cases, when you buy products on or in store and when you contact us, you provide us directly with the personal data necessary to process your request.

When we collect personal data, we mark mandatory fields with an asterisk. These data are essential for the performance of the contract that we have concluded with you (sending the goods that you have purchased on our website and providing information on the follow-up of your order), for the provision of the service that you have requested (sending newsletters), compliance with legal obligations (invoicing). If you do not complete the fields marked with an asterisk, our ability to offer you the products and services concerned will be directly and negatively impacted.

How do we protect your personal data?

We attach great importance to the respect and protection of your personal data. In this sense, WE TAKE ALL THE NECESSARY PRECAUTIONS AND WE UNDERTAKE NEVER TO RESELL TO THIRD PARTIES THE PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU ENTRUST TO US. Upon receipt of your data, we apply rigorous procedures and security measures that prevent unauthorized access. In this sense, WE NEVER SAVE YOUR BANK DATA.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which we hold this data, i.e. to meet your needs (creation of an account, ordering products, contacting our services) and to your requests (request for information or subscription to the newsletter), as well as to fulfill our legal obligations (invoicing).

When the use of your personal data is no longer justified or when you have expressed your wish to delete your personal data, we erase them from our systems and our files and proceed to anonymize them so that any identification becomes impossible.

What are your rights over your personal data?

THE RIGHT OF CORRECTION - Article 16 of the GDPR 
You have the right to obtain, as soon as possible, the rectification of personal data concerning you which are inaccurate. In particular, you have the right to have your incomplete personal data completed, including by providing an additional declaration.

THE RIGHT TO ERASURE - Article 17 of the GDPR
You have the right to obtain the erasure, as soon as possible, of personal data concerning you. This right is not absolute and applies under the conditions defined by the General Data Protection Regulations. We may be forced to keep your personal data, as indicated in the General Data Protection Regulations, for legal or legitimate reasons (compliance with your legal obligations or recognition, exercise or defense of our rights in court) .

THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROSPECTING - Article 21 of the GDPR
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you. In this case, we no longer process your personal data unless legal and legitimate grounds prevail. When your personal data is processed for commercial prospecting purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data for these purposes. When you do so, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

How to delete or modify your personal data?

To rectify or delete your personal data, you can do so directly  at lespritdelisa@gmail.com or by mail at the following address: _cc781905-5cde-3194-bb3b- 136bad5cf58d_


Restaurant "The Spirit of Elisa"
1675 road of Lalanne
65230 Thermes-Magnoac
Hautes-Pyrenees / France

To object to commercial prospecting, simply click on the unsubscribe link present in any newsletter or any communication that we send you.

What is a cookie ?

Cookies are small text files that are stored by your web browser on your computer, smartphone or other Internet-connected device. They are used to make websites work properly, to optimize their operation but also to collect information. They are essential for your browsing comfort, your browsing security and for obtaining information on the websites you visit. There are mainly two types of cookies:  

  • functional cookies facilitate your browsing comfort and guarantee the security of your browsing, 

  • advertising cookies make it possible to offer offers targeted to your needs and preferences.

 

The statistical cookie:

  • This Site uses Google Analytics, an external statistical analysis service offered by Google. This service provides access to usage information (eg how many times a particular page of the Site has been visited, etc.). The collection of data from this Site for statistical purposes has been configured at a minimum in the Google Analytics administration page.

       Les informations RGPD du service Google Analytics sont visibles ici : _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_

       https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196 ?hl=en

Google Analytics cookie retention period has been set

    _cc781905-5cde-3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d

 

Social Network cookies:

  • The Site displays information from social networks. This information (Tweets, Facebook posts, YouTube videos, Instagram photos, etc.) is displayed in the pages and articles of the Site.

  • The Site facilitates the sharing of its pages and articles in social networks through social modules (share buttons) The social networks whose information or sharing buttons we display on the Site are likely to identify you and collect information of use, especially if you are a user of one or more of these services. You can consult the personal data protection policies of the social networks on their respective sites in order to find out precisely what information is collected, as well as how it is used.

  • For how long ?

  • Information you enter into forms:

  • “Contact form”: If you have sent an email using the contact form, it is not stored on the Site. It is sent directly to the Publisher of the Site, who stores it like other emails in a messaging software in order to possibly follow up on it, upon receipt or later.

  • "Email address for subscription to the Site's Newsletters: If you have subscribed to this service, you will receive every 2 years from May 2018 an email reminding you of the possibility of unsubscribing. As long as you remain subscribed, your email address is stored in the Site's database.

     _cc781905-5cde-3194-bb3b-8d_bad5

Social Network cookies:

Cookies and other means of identification of social networks: You are invited to consult the personal data protection policies of social networks on their respective sites in order to find out about the retention period of the information collected.

Would you like to: access, modify, recover or even delete the data concerning you?

In this Site are respected:

  • The right to information

  • The right to change

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to be forgotten

 

These requests are processed as soon as possible (less than a month).

Please note that the only information allowing a possible individual identification are the email addresses used for the subscription to the Newsletters. We remind you that to unsubscribe from Newsletters, simply click on the link at the bottom of each Newsletter.

The articles at the origin of the Newsletters remain accessible even without subscription, by simple visit of the Site.

Your rights :

  • Right to information: to find out if you have subscribed to the newsletter sending service, and since when

  • Right of modification: to change your email address for subscribing to the sending of Newsletters, or to unsubscribe from the Service

  • Right to data portability: to receive the list of links to the articles at the origin of the Newsletters received since your registration

  • Right to be forgotten: to delete information about you in the newsletter sending system

 

For this contact us by email.

It should be noted that the Site's commitment to data protection may require verification of the applicant's identity.

This information is:

  • Specific and relate only to this Site

  • Likely to evolve.

WE WILL NEVER PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA TO ADVERTISERS OR THIRD-PARTY SITES THAT DISPLAY ADS BASED ON YOUR INTERESTS.

bottom of page